Your Boilerplate Objections are Garbage, and They Make You Look Dumb.
[…] [citations omitted].” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771 783-784.)

IF responding to an interrogatory would require creating a “compilation, abstract, audit, or summary” of document(s) AND IF if “the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory” then CCP § 2030.230 allows a party to respond to an interrogatory by referencing this section.

If a party responds in this fashion, they must “specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained” AND do so with “sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” Finally they must produce these documents.

“A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient. [citations omitted]” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771 784-785.)