RPD Meet and Confer Letter Generator
[…] (CCP § 2031.280(a).)

Vague references to previously produced documents violates the requirement that any responsive documents or category of documents “…shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond.” (CCP § 2031.280(a).)

Vague references to previously produced documents violates the requirement that any responsive documents or category of documents “…shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond.” (CCP § 2031.280(a).)

“The documents shall be produced on the date specified in the demand…, unless an objection has been made to that date. If the date for inspection has been extended pursuant to Section 2031.270, the documents shall be produced on the date agreed to …”(CCP § 2031.280(b).)

“The documents shall be produced on the date specified in the demand…, unless an objection has been made to that date. If the date for inspection has been extended pursuant to Section 2031.270, the documents shall be produced on the date agreed to …”(CCP § 2031.280(b).)

It is not permissible to claim unidentified privilege(s) for unidentified and/or unknown document(s). Doing so violates CCP § 2031.240(b)(2) since that response fails to state the particular privilege invoked.