RPD Meet and Confer Letter Generator
[…] When claiming “an inability to comply” with a document demand, a party must specify why – e.g. the responsive documents “never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in Defendant’s possession, custody, or control….” (CCP § 2031.230.)

When a request is partly objected to, the responding party must include a “statement of compliance” with respect to the remaining responsive documents. (CCP § 2031.240(a).)

When a request is partly objected to, the responding party must include a “statement of compliance” with respect to the remaining responsive documents. (CCP § 2031.240(a).)

A party must “identify with particularity any document… falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)

A party must “identify with particularity any document… falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).)

A party must set forth “clearly the extent of, and the specific grounds for the objection.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).)

A party must set forth “clearly the extent of, and the specific grounds for the objection.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).)

A party asserting “an objection based on a claim of privilege” must state “the particular privilege invoked.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).)

A party asserting “an objection based on a claim of privilege” must state “the particular privilege invoked.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).)

An objection based on work product “shall be expressly asserted.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).)

When objecting based on work product, a party must provide “sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim including, if necessary, a privilege log.” (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)

An objection based on work product “shall be expressly asserted.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).) When objecting based on work product, a party must provide “sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim including, if necessary, a privilege log.” (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)

All responses shall be “under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (CCP § 2031.250(a).)

All responses shall be “under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (CCP § 2031.250(a).)