RPD Meet and Confer Letter Generator
[…] Superior Court Superior Court (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 625, 639 (“the attorney client privilege only protects disclosure of communications between the attorney and the client”). The privilege does not extend, and cannot be extended, to anything else. D.I. Chadbourne, Inc. v. Superior Court (1964) 60 Cal.2d 723, 739 (“the statute is to be strictly construed against the claim of privilege”); McKesson HBOC, Inc. v. Superior Court McKesson HBOC, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal. (2004) 115 Cal. App.4th 1229, 1236 (“In California, the attorney-client privilege is a legislative creation. (See §§ 950–962.) The courts of this state have no power to expand it”); Cal. Evid. Code § 911(b) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute … No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing”).

Within the foregoing subject and scope of the privilege, some communications between non-attorneys can be privileged, but
only to the extent that they actually discuss or contain legal advice from counsel.