RPD Meet and Confer Letter Generator
[…] RPD Meet and Confer Letter Generator

Below are common deficiencies found in responses to Requests for Production of Documents, and appropriate citations to the requirements of the code of civil procedure. Click the bottom text to copy to ClipBoard.

“The party to whom a demand …has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item…” (CCP § 2031.210(a).)

“The party to whom a demand …has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item…” (CCP § 2031.210(a).)

Each response must contain “A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand… by the date set for the inspection…” (CCP § 2031.210(a)(1).)

Each response must contain “A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand… by the date set for the inspection…” (CCP § 2031.210(a)(1).)

If a party cannot respond, they must state that he/she “lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection…of a particular item or category of item.” (CCP § 2031.210(a)(2).)

If a party cannot respond, they must state that he/she “lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection…of a particular item or category of item.” (CCP § 2031.210(a)(2).)

A party must “respond separately to each item or category of item” … [with ] “an objection to the particular demand for inspection….” (CCP § 2031.210(a)(3).)